Notice of Annual Elections 2021-22

Dated: 12th July 2021

TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

Dear Sir(s),

Please take notice that the annual elections (for 9 seats) of the members of Executive Committee of the Association for the year 2021-2022 will be held as per Election Rules and Procedure from rule 14 to 19 of the Trade Organizations Rules 2013 on Monday, September 20, 2021 at Karachi, Lahore & Faisalabad between 10:00 am to 6:00 pm (with lunch/ prayer break 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.). The polling venues would be the Association’s Head Office for Karachi, Chemical & Dye House, Rambharti Street Jodia Bazar, Karachi, Northern office S-38-R-10/23, Barkat Ali Khan Center, Office # 23, 2nd Floor, Circular Road, Lahore and Branch office, Faisalabad, 18-B, Jinnah Colony, Opposite Aisha Masjid Faisalabad. Election of the office bearer shall be held at PCDMA Head Office and Northern Regional Office simultaneously on 25-09-2021, as per election program annexed herewith, duly approved by the Executive Committee of the Association in its meeting held on July 06, 2021

The following members of Executive Committee shall retire:

     Corporate Class                                        Associate Class 
  1. Mr. Alamgir          
  2. Mr. Muhammad Zubair            1. Mr. Amin Yousuf Balgamwala
  3. Mr. Aftab Ahmed Batla             2. Mr. Muhammad Sharoq Feroz
  4. Mr. Muhammad Naseer            3. Mr. Saleem Mukati
  5. Mr. Muhammad Iqbal
  6. Mr. Mirza Nadeem Baig
                                                                                    Reserved Seat for woman

                                                                       Mrs. Erum Shahid

Election Commission

As per rule 14 of Trade Organization rules 2013, PCDMA Executive Committee in their meeting appointed Election Commission comprising of following three members:

  1. Mr. Khawaja Arif Kapoor         M/s. IRO Enterprises                         Convener
  2. Mr. Sheikh Nadeem                   M/s. NRY Corporation                        Jt-Convener
  3. Mr. Mohammad Akram            M/s. International Trading Co         Member
  4. Mr. Nadeem Aftab                     M/s. Adeel Movers                               Advisor

 

Voting right

Members who have completed at least two years of their valid membership of the Association as on date of announcement of election schedule and got their membership renewed by March 31, 2021 will be entitled to cast vote.

The proprietor, partner or director of the member firm, company or concern, or a person not below the rank of general manager authorized by the board of directors of public limited company shall be entitled to cast vote at the time of

elections only if the name of such person has already been registered with the Secretary General and his name appears on the list of voters.

The signature obtained at the time of casting vote must tally with the specimen signature card already deposited with the Association.

Proposers, Seconders & Candidates

The prescribed nomination forms filled in neatly and duly proposed, seconded and signed in the appropriate columns would be filed by any person who is eligible to contest the elections for the vacant posts of executive committee members.

Election Notice

Circulation of Election Notice and Issuance of Provisional list of Voters Monday 12-07-2021      

Changes of authorized representative

Last date for receiving changes of names of authorized representatives in voters list, if so desired, will be Wednesday, July 14, 2021 till 4:00 pm.

Objections to the entries of voters list

Provisional voter list of all members eligible to vote will be displayed on Saturday, July 17, 2021 at 10:00 am. Last date for receiving objections to the entries in the list of Provisional list of voters will be Monday, July 26, 2021.  

Secretary General will intimate action on the objections if any till 4:00 pm on Thursday, July 29, 2021.

Appeal against the decision of Secretary General

The dispute pertaining to the eligibility of a member who is aggrieved by the decision of Secretary General received upto Saturday, July 31, 2021 till 4:00 pm would be referred to Election Commission.

Intimation of the decision of Election Commission

Election Commission will decide the dispute pertaining to the eligibility of a member aggrieved by the decision of Secretary General and intimate his decisions on Wednesday, August 04, 2021 at 4:00 pm.

Final list of voters & issuance and receipt of nomination forms

Final list of voters eligible to vote for and stand as candidate for the election after incorporating such changes will be displayed on Friday, August 13, 2021 at 10:00 am.

  • Issuance of Nomination paper for Election of Executive Committee members on Monday August 23, 2021.
  • Date of receiving nomination papers is Thursday, August 26, 2021 till 04:00 pm.
List of candidates

A list of valid nominations will be displayed by Friday, August 27, 2021 at 10:00 am.

Objections to nomination

Last date of receiving objections by the Election Commission to the nomination of candidates is Monday, August 30, 2021 till 4:00 pm and hearing will be on Wednesday, September 01, 2021 from 02:00 pm to 04:00 pm. The Election Commission will take decision on such objections and declare it on Friday, September 03, 2021 at 4:00 pm.

 Circulation of Agenda for AGM

Circulation of Agenda Notice for the Annual General Body Meeting (AGM). Friday 10 September, 2021.

Withdrawal of nominations

Last date for withdrawal of nominations to avoid appearance of the name of candidates on the ballot paper is Monday, September 13, 2021 at 04:00 p.m.

Valid nomination

The final list of valid nominations will be displayed on Wednesday, September 15, 2021 at 11:00 am.

Election of Executive Committee

The polling for the elections of members of Executive Committee will be held on Monday, September 20, 2021 during 10:00 am to 6:00 pm at the Association’s Northern office, branch office and Head Office.

Nominations for office bearers & One Vacant seat for Women

Last date for receiving nomination for office bearers is Wednesday, September 22, 2021 till 4:00 pm.

List of candidates will be scrutinized and displayed on Thursday, September 23, 2021 at 11:00 am.

Election of office bearers

Election of office bearers & one vacant seat for women will be held on Saturday, September 25, 2021 at 11:30 am.

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The Annual General Meeting will be held on Thursday, September 30, 2021 at 3:30 pm at the Association’s Head office.

Production of Computerized National Identity Card (CNIC)

The voters shall have to produce their computerized national identity card

(CNIC) in original, the number of which will be recorded in the counterfoil of the ballot paper at the time of casting vote.

Requirement for vote casting
  1. Nomination for authorized representative i.e proprietor, partner, director or general manager of a corporate company.
  2. Proof of filing of last income tax return.
  3. Payment of annual subscription for the year 2021-22 up to March 31, 2021.
  4. Computerized National Identity Card (CNIC)

Approved by the Executive Committee (PCDMA)

 SUHAIL ASHRAF
Secretary General

ANNUAL ELECTION PROGRAM 2021-2022   

 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND OFFICE BEARERS, PCDMA

 
 

Election Executive Committee                                                                                  Monday                               20-09-2021

Election of Office Bearers                                                                                           Saturday                              25-09-2021

Annual General Body Meeting (AGM)                                                                   Thursday                              30-09-2021

  1. Circulation of Election Notice and Issuance of Provisional Voters list.                                   Monday            12-07-2021              
  2.  Last date of receiving changes (s) of names(s) of authorized                                                  Wednesday     14-07-2021
  •        Representative (s) etc., if any on the Provisional Voters list
  •        & Submission of required documents by Voters under objection   
      3. Display of revised Provisional Voter List.                                                                                Saturday          17-07-2021
      4. LAST DATE OF Objection on revised Provisional Voter List.                                                  Monday           26-07-2021  
    05  The Secretary General will intimate action on the objection or                                         Thursday         29-07-2021
  •  Changes sent by the members.
    06  Appeal against the decision of the Secretary General shall be                                         Saturday          31-07-2021
  •  referred to the Election Commission.
    07  Election Commission will decide the dispute pertaining to the eligibility of a            Wednesday      04-08-2021
  •  member, aggrieved by the decision of the Secretary General. If aggrieved person

           not satisfy by the Election Commission decision may appeal to DGTO, who will

           decide the case within 10 days and his decision will be final in this regard.  

     8   Issuance of final Voter list                                                                                                              Friday              13-08-2021
     9.  Issuance of Nomination papers for election of the Executive Committee Members               Monday           23-08-2021          
     10.Date for receiving Nomination papers till office hour                                                                  Thursday         26-08-2021
  1. Scrutiny & display of List of candidates by the Election Commission                                             Friday              27-08-2021          
  •  & Copy of final Voter list to be provided to contestants
      12  The Last Date of filling objection against the rejection and acceptance of nomination       Monday               30-08-2021             
  •   Objection if any, of the candidates whose nomination has been rejected
  •   Or accepted by the Election Commission will be heard from 02:00 pm –to                                    Wednesday     01-09-2021
  •   4:00 p.m.        
     13    Decision of the Election Commission on objections. If aggrieved                                      Friday              03-09-2021
  •    person not satisfied, he may apply to DGTO, who will decide in 7 days.
    14     Circulation of Agenda Notice for the Annual General Body Meeting                                   Friday              10-09-2021                       
    15     A Candidate can withdraw his nomination latest by                                                          Monday           13-09-2021
  •   upto 4:00 p.m. after this date name of candidate will appear on the
  •   ballot paper even if he send letter of withdrawal to Election Commission
      16    Display of Final List of Candidates                                                                                   Wednesday      15-09-2021   

     17    Election of the Executive Committee Members                                                                     Monday           20-09-2021                                   

    18    Issuance & receiving of nominations for office bearers & one reserved                     Wednesday      22-09-2021
  •   seat for women to Election Commission till office timing.
    19   Securitization and display of list of candidates by the Election Commission                   Thursday         23-09-2021
    20  Election of the Office Bearers & one reserved seat for women at 11:30 a.m.                     Saturday          25-09-2021
    21   Holding of Annual General Body Meeting (AGM) at 3:30 p.m.                                               Thursday         30-09-2021

       Approved by the Executive Committee, (PCDMA)  

SULAHIL ASHRAF

Secretary General

GENERAL CIRCULAR NO- 02

Dated: 27 August 2021

TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

Subject: ELECTION FOR THE YEAR 2021 – 2023

All members of the Association are hereby informed that (15) Fifteen Nominations (9) Nine, from Corporate & (6) Six from Associate class, were received against nine members seat (6 Corporate + 3 Associate) of Executive Committee (PCDMA) in the registered office of the Association on Thursday the 26 August 2021.

These Nominations were duly scrutinized by the Election Board (PCDMA) on 26th August 2021 at the office of the Association and accepted 14 (Fourteen) Nominations papers and rejected One (01) Nominations paper from Associate Class.

 Details of approved & rejected candidates are given below as per respective class:

LIST OF CANDIDATES DECLARED APPROVED FROM CORPORATE CLASS TO CONTEST ELECTION FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 No. Name of the Candidates             Representing Firm
  1. Samar Abbas                                               M/s. Samar Impex
  2. Abdul Rashid Khatri                                 M/s. Chemi Colour Enterprises
  3. Muhammad Umer                                     M/s. Umer Usman Traders
  4. Irfan Kamal                                                   M/s. Irfan Trading Co
  5. Shahid Vaseem                                             M/s. Evershine International
  6. Adamjee Junaid Makda                            M/s. Makda Enterprises
  7. Ahmed Imran                                               M/s. IKEM Corporation
  8. Haroon Nisar                                               M/s. Mian Allah Buksh (Pvt) Ltd
  9. Asif                                                                   M/s. Prime International

 

LIST OF CANDIDATES DECLARED APPROVED FROM ASSOCIATE CLASS TO CONTEST ELECTION FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

S.no     Name of the Candidate                                 Representing Firm

 

  1. Kamran Riaz                                                M/s. Danish Traders
  2. Muhammad Wasiq Atif                           M/s. Riaz Ahmed Ajaz Ahmed
  3. Danish Shahid                                             M/s. Evershine Industries
  4. Muhammad Mughees Khokhar           M/s. Al Hira International
  5. Muhammad Sohail                                     M/s. Ashabi Trading Company

 

LIST OF CANDIDATES FROM ASSOCIATE CLASS WHOSE NOMINATIONS HAVE BEEN REJECTED ON TECHNICAL GROUND BY THE ELECTION COMMISSION

 

. Name of the Candidates Representing Firm
  1. Mr. Dilawar Hussain                            M/s. Rehab Intertrade
 
 
KHAWAJA ARIF KAPOOR                                               SUHAIL ASHRAF
Convener Election Commission                               Secretary General / Returning Officer

GENERAL CIRCULAR NO- 03

Dated: 15 September 2021

FINAL LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION OF THE YEAR 2021-2023

By the end of withdrawal date i.e. September 13, 2021 the following Three (03) withdrawal from Corporate class has been received by the Election Commission from the post of member Executive Committee. 

Withdrawal From Corporate class 

 

S.No       Name of Candidate                                                            Name of Representative firm

  1. Abdul Rashid Khatri                                                                               M/s. Chemi Colour Enterprises
  2. Muhammad Umer                                                                                    M/s. Umer Usman Traders
  3. Shahid Vaseem                                                                                         M/s. Evershine International
 
Thus it is to inform to all the members of the Association that after rejection, acceptance & withdrawal the final list of candidates for Six (06) seats of Corporate Class Executive Committee members are as under:
Therefore, under mentioned candidate serial no 1 to 06 stand Elected Unopposed     
Final list of Candidates from Corporate Class 

S. No. Name of the Candidates                                                   Representing Firm

  1. Sammar Abbas                                                                                  M/s. Samar Impex
  2. Irfan Kamal                                                                                        M/s. Irfan Trading Co
  3. Adamjee Junaid Makda                                                                   M/s. Makda Enterprises
  4. Ahmed Imran                                                                                    M/s. IKEM Corporation
  5. Haroon Nisar                                                                                      M/s. Mian Allah Buksh (Pvt) Ltd
  6. Asif                                                                                                       M/s. Prime International
By the end of withdrawal date i.e. September 13, 2021 the following Two (02) withdrawal from Associate class has been received by the Election Commission from the post of member Executive Committee. 

Withdrawal From Associate Class 

 

S.No       Name of Candidate                                                    Name of Representative firm

  1. Muhammad Wasiq Atif                                                                M/s. Riaz Ahmed Ajaz Ahmed
  2. Danish Shahid                                                                              M/s. Evershine Busines
    Thus it is to inform to all the members of the Association that after rejection, acceptance & withdrawal the final list of candidates for Three (03) seats of Associate Class Executive Committee members are as under: Therefore, under mentioned candidate serial no 1 to 03 stand Elected Unopposed    

 Final list of Candidates from Associate Class 

S.No       Name of Candidate                                                    Name of Representative firm  

  1. Kamran Riaz                                                                                    M/s. Danish Traders
  2. Muhammad Mughees Khokhar                                                  M/s. Al Hira International
  3. Muhammad Sohail                                                                          M/s. Ashabi Trading Company.
 
KHAWAJA ARIF KAPOOR                                              SUHAIL ASHRAF
Convener Election Commission                                 Secretary General / Returning Officer